South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Definition

SECTION 1. Section 58-31-310 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"(4) The term 'line' means any electric conductors operating at a nominal voltage level of 25 KV or less, measured phase-to-phase, except (a) in the case of overhead construction, conductors from the pole or tower nearest the premises of a consumer to the premises, or conductors from a line tap to the premises, and (b) in the case of underground construction, conductors from the transformer (or junction point, if there is one) nearest, on or in the premises of the consumer to the premises. The term 'line' includes any electric conductor operating at a nominal voltage level in excess of 25 KV when it is agreed between the Public Service Authority and an affected electric cooperative serving in the county where the conductor is located that the primary purpose and use of the conductor on January 1, 1984, was for the distribution of electric power and not for the transmission of bulk power from one area to another."

Service area

SECTION 2. Section 58-31-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: