South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The State Treasurer may convert them into other forms of value for deposit."

Fines

SECTION 4. Section 44-53-580 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-53-580. All fines collected by any court or agency resulting from any violation of any provision of this article must be remitted to the State Treasurer under terms and conditions as he may determine. All fines must be used by the Department of Mental Health exclusively for the treatment and rehabilitation of drug addicts within the department's addiction center facilities."

Monies

SECTION 5. Section 44-53-582 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-53-582. All monies used by law enforcement officers or agents, in the line of duty, to purchase controlled substances during a criminal investigation must be returned to the State or local agency or unit of government furnishing the monies upon a determination by the court that the monies were used by law enforcement officers or agents, in the line of duty, to purchase controlled substances during a criminal investigation."

Power to forward copies of order

SECTION 6. Section 44-53-584 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: