South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Authority

SECTION 1. Section 44-53-480 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 143 of 1985, is further amended by adding a new item at the end of subsection (a) to read:

"(4) Have the authority to execute and serve search warrants, arrest warrants, administrative inspection warrants, subpoenas, and summonses."

Subject to forfeiture

SECTION 2. Section 44-53-520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-53-520. (a) The following are subject to forfeiture:

(1) all controlled substances which have been manufactured, distributed, dispensed, or acquired in violation of this article;