South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. 693--OBJECTIONS, AMENDED, AND
ORDERED TO THIRD READING

The following Bill was taken up.

S. 693 -- Senators Hayes and Hinson: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 53-1-30, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE AUTHORIZATION FOR AMUSEMENT PARKS AND RECOGNIZED STATE AND COUNTY FAIRS TO OPERATE ON SUNDAYS, SO AS TO PROHIBIT THE OPERATION OF RECOGNIZED STATE AND COUNTY FAIRS BETWEEN THE HOURS OF 10:00 A.M. AND 1:00 P.M. ON SUNDAY.

Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc. No. 2319R), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking Section 1 and inserting:

/SECTION 1. Section 53-1-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 86 of 1985, is further amended to read:

"Section 53-1-30. All amusement parks and recognized state and county fairs may operate on Sundays, except that the governing body of a county may by ordinance prohibit Sunday operation of recognized state and county fairs in the county between the hours of 10:00 a.m. and 1:00 p.m."/

Amend title to conform.

Rep. SHEHEEN explained the amendment.

Reps. BLACKWELL and ALEXANDER objected to the Bill.

Rep. SHEHEEN continued speaking.

The amendment was then adopted.

The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.

OBJECTION TO MOTION

Rep.