South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Nesbitt                Pearce                 Pettigrew
Petty                  Phillips, O.           Rhoad
Rogers, J.             Rogers, T.             Rudnick
Sheheen                Stoddard               Sturkie
Taylor                 Townsend               Tucker
Waldrop                Williams               Winstead

Total--69

So, the House refused to adjourn.

Rep. RUDNICK proposed the following Amendment No. 3 (Doc.,No. 1258J), which was tabled.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 10 on page 12 and inserting:

/SECTION 10. Section 56-5-1520 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 189 of 1987, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-5-1520. (a) No person shall may drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing. In every event speed must be so controlled as may be necessary to avoid colliding with any a person, vehicle, or other conveyance on or entering the highway in compliance with legal requirements and the duty of all persons to use care.

(b) Except when a special hazard exists that requires lower speed for compliance with paragraph (a) of this section, the limits specified or as authorized by in this section or established as hereinafter authorized are maximum lawful speeds, and no person shall may drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed in excess Or these maximum limits:

(1) thirty miles an hour in any an urban district;

(2) fifty-five miles an hour in other locations or on other sections except where speeds above fifty-five miles an hour are otherwise provided by Section 56-5-1510.