South Carolina General Assembly
[…] McAbee                 McBride                McGinnis
McTeer                 Neilson                Nesbitt
Pearce                 Phillips, L.           Rogers, J.
Rogers, T.             Rudnick                Shelton
Townsend               Washington             Whipper
White                  Wilder

Total--29

So, the amendment was adopted.

Rep. FAIR proposed the following Amendment No. 19 (Doc. No. 1941J), which was ruled out of order.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/SECTION ______. Section 20-7-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 20-7-280. Any minor who has reached the age of sixteen years may consent to any health services from a person authorized by law to render the particular health service for himself, and the consent of no other person shall be is necessary unless such the service involves an operation which shall may be performed only if such the operation is essential to the health or life of such the child in the opinion of the performing physician and a consultant physician if one is available. However, no birth control device or medication may be distributed to a minor sixteen years of age or younger without the consent of the minor's parent or legal guardian."/

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Rep. FAIR explained the amendment.

POINT OF ORDER

Rep.