South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (10) The chairman the Chairman of the Senate Finance Committee or his designee;

(11) The chairman the Chairman of the House Ways and Means Committee or his designee;

(12) The chairman the Chairman of the Senate Judiciary Committee or his designee;

(13) The chairman the Chairman of the House Judiciary Committee or his designee;

(14) The director the Director of the Legislative Council;

(15) Six six other members, of whom at least four shall must be members of the bar of this State;

(16) Two two judges of the magistrates' courts.; and

(17) two masters-in-equity."

SECTION 2. Section 14-27-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-27-30. The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court shall appoint the following members to the Judicial Council: the two circuit judges; the representative of the inferior courts two family court judges; the representative two of the probate courts judges; the two judges of the magistrates' courts; the two masters-in-equity; the Attorney General or one of the Assistant Attorneys General or one of the circuit solicitors; the dean Dean or member of the faculty of the Law School of the University of South Carolina; and the six remaining members of the Judicial Council.

The Lieutenant Governor, the Speaker of the House or their designees, the Chairmen chairmen of the Senate Finance Committee, House Ways and Means Committee, Senate Judiciary Committee, and House Judiciary Committee or their designees, the Director of the Legislative Council, and the President of the South Carolina State Bar shall serve ex officio."

SECTION 3. Section 14-27-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-27-40. Members of the Judicial Council shall serve for the following terms: