South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the bill do pass amended as follows:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/PART I
Magistrates

SECTION 1. Section 8-21-1010 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 8-21-1010. Except as otherwise expressly provided, the following fees and costs shall must be collected by the magistrates and deposited in the general fund of the county:

(1) For for taking civil recognizance, with or without sureties, five dollars

(2) For for granting an order for civil special bail, with or without sureties, five dollars;

(3) For for receiving and filing bond in claim and delivery, attachment, five dollars; if justification of sureties required, an additional five dollars;

(4) For for administering and certifying oaths or documents in writing, two dollars;

(5) For for issuing any prerogative writ, five dollars;

(6) In in all civil actions, for issuing a summons and a copy for defendant, and for giving judgment with or without a hearing, fifteen twenty-five dollars;

(7) For for issuing execution and renewal thereof, ten dollars;

(8) For for making up, certifying, and forwarding a transcript of record and judgment in a case for purpose of appeal, ten dollars;

(9) For for proceedings by a landlord or lessor against a tenant or lessee, including notices to quit, eviction orders, or recovery of rents, five ten dollars;

(10) For for proceedings on a coroner's inquest, as prescribed by law, ten dollars, if inquest is demanded by a party other than the State or county or authorized officer thereof either;

(11) for proceeding on estrays, including judgment for possession, sale, or damages, ten dollars;

(12) For taking and certifying renunciation of dower, five dollars;

(13) For for qualifying appraisers to set off homestead or qualifying sureties on any a bond posted in any a case, including bail bonds, five dollars;

(14)(13) For for each tax execution collected, five dollars;

(15)(14) For for filing or issuing any other paper not herein provided for in this section, five dollars;.

(16) No fees or costs shall may be chargeable assessed against any a party for summoning jurors or expense of jury service in any a criminal case, in which a trial by jury is had."