South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Ways and Means Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc. No. 3933U).

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION 1. Section 9-1-1020 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 476 of 1988, is further amended to read:

"Section 9-1-1020. The employee annuity savings fund shall be is the account in which shall must be recorded the contributions deducted from the earnable compensation of members to provide for their employee annuities. Each employer shall cause to be deducted deduct from the compensation of each member on each and every payroll of such the employer for each and every payroll period four percent of his earnable compensation. With respect to each member who is eligible for coverage under the Social Security Act in accordance with the agreement entered into during 1955 in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 7 of this Title; however, such the deduction shall, commencing with the first day of the period of service with respect to which such the agreement is effective, must be at the rate of three percent of the part of his earnable compensation not in excess of four thousand eight hundred dollars, plus five percent of the part of his earn able compensation in excess of four thousand eight hundred dollars. In the case of any member so who is eligible and receiving compensation from two or more employers, such the deductions may be adjusted under such the rules as the Board may establish so as to be as nearly equivalent as practicable to the deductions which would have been made had the member received all of such the compensation from one employer. In determining the amount earnable by a member in a payroll period, the Board may consider the rate of annual earnable compensation of such the member on the first day of the payroll period as continuing throughout such the payroll period and it may omit deduction from earnable compensation for any period less than a full payroll period if a teacher or employee was not a member on the first day of the payroll period.

Each employer shall certify to the Board on each and every payroll or in such any other manner as the Board may prescribe prescribes the amounts to be deducted and such these amounts shall must be deducted and, when deducted, shall must be credited to said the employee annuity savings fund; and to the