South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(3) 'Health care professional' means a person who is licensed, certified, or otherwise authorized by the laws of this State to provide health care to members of the public."

Further amend the bill in Section 44-66-60 by inserting a new item (C) which reads:

"(C) This section does not limit the evidence on which a court may base a determination of a patient's intent in any judicial proceeding."

Amend title to conform.

Rep. BAKER explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.

The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.

H. 4445--ORDERED TO BE READ THIRD
TIME TOMORROW

On motion of Rep.