South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.

The amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary (Doc. No. 2535J) was adopted as follows:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein:

/SECTION 1. Section 15-78-30(e) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(e) 'State' means the State of South Carolina and any of its offices, agencies, authorities, departments, commissions, boards, divisions, instrumentalities, including the South Carolina Protection and Advocacy System for the Handicapped, Inc., and institutions, including state-supported governmental health care facilities, schools, colleges, universities, and technical colleges."

SECTION 2. Section 15-78-60 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read: