South Carolina General Assembly
[…] /SECTION ____. Section 33-7-280 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 444 of 1988, is amended by adding a new subsection (d) to read:

"(d)   The articles of a corporation may not be amended to remove cumulative voting if the votes cast against the amendment would be sufficient to elect a director to the board of directors if cumulatively voted at an election of the entire board of directors, or, if there are classes of directors, at an election of a director of any class of directors."

SECTION ____. Section 33-15-101(b) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 444 of 1988, is amended to read:

"(b)   The following activities, among others, do not constitute transacting business within the meaning of subsection (a):

(1)   maintaining, defending, or settling any proceeding;

(2)   holding meetings of the board of directors or shareholders or carrying on other activities concerning internal corporate affairs;

(3)   maintaining bank accounts;

(4)   maintaining offices or agencies for the transfer, exchange, and registration of the corporation's own securities or maintaining trustees or depositories with respect to those securities;

(5)   selling through independent contractors;

(6)   soliciting or obtaining orders, whether by mail or through employees or agents or otherwise, if the orders require acceptance outside this State before they become contracts;

(7)   creating or acquiring any indebtedness, mortgages, and security interests in real or personal property;

(8)   securing or collecting any debts or enforcing mortgages, security interests, or any other rights in property securing debts;

(9)   owning, without more, real or personal property;

(10)   conducting an isolated transaction that is completed within thirty days and that is not one in the course of repeated transactions of a like nature;

(11)   transacting business in interstate commerce; or

(12)   owning and controlling a subsidiary corporation incorporated in or transacting business within this State."

SECTION ____. Item (4) of the South Carolina Reporters' Comments to Section 33-15-101 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 444 of 1988, is amended to read:

"(4)   Non-model Act Provisions