South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (6)   Emergency repairs to any an existing bank, dike, or fishing pier, or structure other than oceanfront erosion control structures or devices which has been erected in accordance with federal and state laws or provided for by general law or acts passed by the General Assembly of South Carolina, if notice is given in writing to the council within seventy-two hours from the onset of the needed repairs."

SECTION   3.   Sections 48-39-270 through 48-39-360, as added by Act 634 of 1988, are amended to read:

"Section 48-39-270.   As used in this chapter:

(1)   Erosion control structures or devices include:

(a)   seawall:   a special type of retaining wall that is designed specifically to withstand normal wave forces;

(b)   bulkhead:   a retaining wall designed to retain fill material but not to withstand wave forces on an exposed shoreline;

(c)   revetment (rip-rap): a sloping structure built along a scarp or in front of a bulkhead to protect the shoreline or bulkhead from erosion.

(2)   Habitable structure includes any structure suitable for habitation or any structure used for commercial purposes. If a building, as defined in Section 27-31-20, is divided into apartments, as defined in Section 27-31-20, then the entire building, not the individual apartments, is considered as a single habitable structure for the purposes of this chapter.

(3)   Council means the South Carolina Coastal Council.

(4)   Beach nourishment means the artificial establishment and periodic renourishment of a beach with sand that is compatible with that beach in such a way as to create a dry sand beach at all stages of the tide.

(5)   The beach/dune system delineation includes all land from the mean high-water mark of the Atlantic Ocean landward to the setback line described in Section 48-39-280.

(6)   A standard erosion zone is a segment of shoreline which is subject to essentially the same set of coastal processes, has a fairly constant range of profiles and sediment characteristics, and is not directly influenced by tidal inlets or associated inlet shoals.

(7)   An inlet erosion zone is a segment of shoreline along or adjacent to tidal inlets which are directly influenced by the inlet and its associated shoals.

(8)   Master plan means a document or a map prepared by a developer or a city as a policy guide to decisions about the physical development of the project or community.

(9)   Planned development means a development plan which has received local approval for a specified number of dwelling and other units. The siting and size of structures and amenities are specified or restricted within the approval.