Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] TO AMEND SECTION 1-7-330, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO ATTENDANCE AT CIRCUIT COURTS AND PREPARATION AND PUBLICATION OF DOCKETS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT CIRCUIT SOLICITORS SHALL GIVE PRIORITY TO CASES INVOLVING CRIMES OF VIOLENCE AS DELINEATED IN SECTION 16-1-60, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, WHEN PREPARING DOCKETS FOR GENERAL SESSIONS COURT.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 1-7-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"The solicitors shall attend the courts of general sessions for their respective circuits. Preparation of the dockets for general sessions courts shall be exclusively vested in the circuit solicitor and the solicitor shall determine the order in which cases on the docket are called for trial. Provided, however, that no later than seven days prior to the beginning of each term of general sessions court, the solicitor in each circuit shall prepare and publish a docket setting forth the cases to be called for trial during the term. In preparing the docket, the solicitor shall give priority to cases involving violent crimes as delineated in Section 16-1-60 of the Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.