South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In calculating these days, the only tolling may occur pursuant to withdrawal of the regulation in accordance with Section 1-23-125, mutatis mutandis.

(I) For purposes of this section, only those calendar days occurring during a session of the General Assembly, excluding special sessions, are included in computing the days elapsed."

SECTION 6. Section 1-23-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 1-23-130. (a)(A) If any an agency finds that an imminent peril to public health, safety, or welfare requires immediate promulgation of an emergency regulation prior to before compliance with the procedures prescribed in this article, or if a natural resources related agency finds that abnormal or unusual conditions, immediate need, or the state's best interest requires immediate promulgation of emergency regulations to protect or manage natural resources, the agency may file the regulation with the Legislative Council along with:

(1) the regulation;

(2) a statement of the situation requiring immediate promulgation and;

(3) the Governor's statement verifying the emergency if required by subsection (B) or a statement that no verification is needed.

The regulation shall become becomes effective as of the time of filing.

(B) However, if an emergency regulation comes within the definition of Section 1-23-10(4)(b), the Governor must agree that an emergency exists and a statement of the Governor verifying the emergency must be submitted with the regulation at the time of filing. The regulation is effective upon filing.