South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 3. Section 7-13-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 363 of 1988, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-13-40. In the event that If a party shall nominate nominates candidates by party primary election, a party primary election must be held by the party on the second Tuesday in June after the first Monday in September of each general election year and a second and third primary election each two weeks successively thereafter, if necessary."

PART 9

Bribery to include sexual favors

SECTION 1. Section 16-9-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-9-210. Whoever A person who corruptly gives, offers, or promises to any an executive, legislative, or judicial officer, after his election or appointment, either before or after he is qualified or has taken his seat, any gift or gratuity, including any sexual favor whatever with intent to influence his act, vote, opinion, decision, or judgment on any matter, question, cause, or proceeding which may be pending or may by law come or be brought before him in his official capacity, shall must be punished by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary at hard labor not exceeding for not more than five years or by a fine not exceeding of not more than three thousand dollars, and imprisonment in jail not exceeding one year or both."

PART 10

Legislators not to serve ex officio

on State Boards and Commissions

SECTION 1. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 8-13-455. A member of the General Assembly may not serve as an ex officio member of a state board or commission.