(R175, H3270)
[…] Sales tax liability
SECTION 9. Section 12-36-950 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 612 of 1990, is amended to read:
"Section 12-36-950. It is presumed that all gross proceeds are subject to the tax, until the contrary is established. The burden of proof that the sale of tangible personal property is not a sale at retail is on the seller.
However, if the seller receives a resale certificate signed by the purchaser stating that the property is purchased for resale, the liability for the sales tax shifts from the seller to the purchaser.
The resale certificate must include the purchaser's name, address, retail sales tax license number, and any other provisions or information considered necessary by the commission.
The commission may require the seller to provide information it considers necessary for the administration of this section."
Time effective
SECTION 10. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
In the Senate House May 27, 1991.
Nick A. Theodore,
President of the Senate
Robert J. Sheheen,
Speaker of the House the
Representatives
Approved the 30th day of May, 1991.
Carroll A. Campbell, Jr.,
Governor