(R175, H3270)
[…] In the case of income taxes, the commission may determine and assess income taxes after the thirty-six months limitation if it makes the determination and assessment within one hundred eighty days of receiving notice from the Internal Revenue Service of a final determination of an income adjustment made by the Internal Revenue Service."
Reinstatement
SECTION 6. Section 33-14-220(a)(4) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by an act of 1991 bearing ratification number 10, is further amended to read:
"(4) contain a certificate from the South Carolina Tax Commission reciting that all taxes, penalties, and interest owed by the corporation, whether assessed or not, have been paid."
Reinstatement
SECTION 7. Article 3, Chapter 15, Title 33 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: