South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 15-1-300 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 15-1-300. In any motor vehicle accident, contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in any action by any person or legal representative to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or in injury to person or property, if such contributory negligence was equal to or less than the negligence which must be established in order to recover from the party against whom recovery is sought.

(A) As used in this section:

(1) `Claimant' means an injured party or his legal representative.

(2) `Fault' means negligence, contributor negligence, the negligence of a fellow servant, or assumption of risk.