South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 2. Section 42-1-520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 42-1-520. An employee who elects not to operate under this title shall, in any action to recover damages for personal injury or death brought against an employer accepting the compensation provisions of this title, proceed at common law and the employer may avail himself of the defenses of contributory negligence, negligence of a fellow servant and assumption of risk, as such defenses exist at common law."

SECTION 3. Section 58-17-3730 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-17-3730. In all actions hereafter brought against any such common carrier by railroad under or by virtue of any of the provisions of this article to recover damages for personal injuries to any employee or when such injuries have resulted in his death, the fact that the employee may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery, but the damages shall be diminished by the jury in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to such employee. But no No such employee who may be injured or killed shall may be held to have been guilty of contributory negligence when the violation by such the common carrier of any statute enacted for the safety of employees contributed to the injury or death of such the employee."

SECTION 4. Section 15-73-20 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

SECTION 5. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

-----XX-----