Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] TO AMEND SECTION 44-17-540, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE REPORT BY DESIGNATED EXAMINERS CONCERNING WHETHER A PERSON IS MENTALLY ILL AND RELATED HEARINGS, SO AS TO DECREASE THE TIME ALLOWED FOR THE EXAMINERS TO RENDER A MAJORITY OPINION.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 44-17-540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-17-540. If the report of the two designated examiners, other than the independent designated examiner, is to the effect that they are of the opinion that the person is not mentally ill, the court shall terminate the proceedings and dismiss the petition immediately upon receipt of the report. If the report of the two designated examiners, other than the independent designated examiner, is divided, the court may terminate the proceedings or may designate a third examiner, who must be a psychiatrist, and charge the three examiners to render a majority opinion within seven five days. If the report of the designated examiners is to the effect that they are of the opinion that the person is mentally ill, the court shall conduct a hearing. For persons admitted pursuant to Section 44-17-410, the hearing may be held on the same day as the designated examinations designated thereby unless the person or his counsel objects.