South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The application shall must be signed by the owner purchaser and shall must be sworn to before a notary public or other officer empowered to administer oaths. Every application for a certificate of the title shall must contain:

(1) The purchaser's name, residence and mail address of the owner street address or mailing address, and social security number;"

SECTION 12. Section 50-23-60(b) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 190 of 1989, is further amended to read:

"(b) Every marine dealer selling or exchanging a watercraft or outboard motor subject to titling under this chapter shall make application to the department for a new title in the name of the purchaser before delivering the watercraft or outboard motor to the purchaser. The application must contain the name and address of any lienholder holding a security interest created or reserved at the time of sale and the date of his security agreement. It must be signed by the dealer showing the assigned dealer identification numbers, as well as by the owner, and the dealer shall mail or deliver the application to the department within twenty thirty days of the sale. However, marine dealers are not required to obtain titles for new vessels and outboard motors held in their inventory for sale until they are sold or exchanged, so long as a proper manufacturer's or importer's certificate, as required by Section 50-23-110, is held by the dealer."

SECTION 13. Section 50-23-60(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(c) If a marine dealer buys or acquires a used watercraft or outboard motor for the purpose of resale and such the watercraft or outboard motor is already covered by a certificate of title which is surrendered to him by the owner or lienholder at the time of delivery of the watercraft or outboard motor, the marine dealer need not send the certificate to the Division department at that time. Upon transferring the watercraft or outboard motor to another person, other than by creation of a security interest, he shall within twenty thirty days of sale execute the assignment and warranty of title by a marine dealer, showing the name and address of the transferee and any lienholder and the date of his security agreement, in the spaces provided, on the certificate to the Division department with the transferee's application for a new certificate."

SECTION 14. Section 50-23-170(e) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 190 of 1989, is further amended to read: