South Carolina General Assembly
[…] referred to Committee

View additional legislative information at the LPITS web site.


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 22-3-800, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO A MAGISTRATE'S AUTHORITY TO SUSPEND SENTENCES IN CERTAIN CASES, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT UP TO ONE HUNDRED HOURS OF COMMUNITY SERVICE MAY BE IMPOSED WHERE AN AMOUNT IS NOT PROVIDED OTHERWISE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 22-3-800 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 22-3-800. Notwithstanding the limitations of Sections 17-25-100 and 24-21-410, after a conviction or plea for any an offense within his jurisdiction any a magistrate may at the time of sentence may suspend the imposition or execution of a sentence upon such the terms and conditions as he may deem considers appropriate, including up to one hundred hours of community service except where the amount of community service is established otherwise, provided,. However, that after a conviction or plea for drawing and uttering a fraudulent check or other instrument in violation of Section 34-11-60 within his jurisdiction, he shall at the time of sentence he may suspend the imposition or execution of a sentence only upon a showing of satisfactory proof of restitution.