Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] TO AMEND SECTION 44-17-630, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE RIGHT OF A PATIENT WHO HAS BEEN JUDICIALLY COMMITTED TO THE STATE DEPARTMENT OF MENTAL HEALTH TO BE REEXAMINED, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT NOTICE OF THIS RIGHT MUST BE PROVIDED EVERY SIX MONTHS INSTEAD OF ANNUALLY AND TO PROVIDE THAT A HEARING ON A PETITION FOR REEXAMINATION IS NOT REQUIRED TO BE HELD IF LESS THAN THREE MONTHS HAVE ELAPSED SINCE A PREVIOUS HEARING ON A PETITION FOR REEXAMINATION.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 44-17-630 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-17-630. Any A patient shall be is entitled to a reexamination on his the patient's own petition or that of any other interested person to the probate court of the county from which he the patient was admitted. The treatment facility shall inform every patient and at least one other interested person of his this right to petition for reexamination. The notice Notice of this right shall must be given in writing upon admission to the hospital, and once during the first six months of hospitalization, and annually every six months thereafter during the treatment of the patient. If no spouse, parent, legal guardian, or other interested person is known to exist, documentation in the patient's record of this finding will be deemed to be in is considered compliance with the notice requirement to notify such persons of this section.
Upon receipt of the petition the court shall conduct proceedings in accordance with this chapter, Chapter 9, Chapter 11, Chapter 13, Article 1 of Chapter 15, Chapter 17, and Chapter 27, except that the proceedings shall may not be required to be conducted if the petition is filed sooner than six months after the issuance of the order for treatment or sooner than