South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 4-10-30 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 317 of 1990, is amended to read:

"Section 4-10-30. (A) The county election commission in each county shall conduct a an initial referendum on the Tuesday following the first Monday in November in a general election year on the question of implementing the local option sales and use tax within the county area. The state election laws apply to the referendum mutatis mutandis. The county election commission shall publish the results of the referendum and certify them to the county council. The sales and use tax must not be imposed in the county area, unless a majority of the qualified electors voting in the referendum approve the question.

(B) The ballot must read substantially as follows:

`Must a one percent sales and use tax be levied in ______________ County for the purpose of allowing a credit against a taxpayer's county and municipal ad valorem tax liability and for the purpose of funding county and municipal operations in the ______________ County area?

Yes []

No []'

(C) If the question is not approved at the initial referendum, the county council may call for another referendum on the question. However, following the initial referendum, a referendum for this purpose must not be held more often than once in twelve forty-eight months and must be similarly held on the Tuesday following the first Monday in November in a general election year only.