Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] TO AMEND SECTION 27-39-210, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO PROCEEDINGS FOR COLLECTION OF RENT BY DISTRESS, SO AS TO EXCLUDE THE USE OF DISTRESS FOR THE COLLECTION OF RESIDENTIAL RENTS; AND TO AMEND SECTION 27-40-740, RELATING TO DISTRESS PROCEEDINGS UNDER THE SOUTH CAROLINA RESIDENTIAL LANDLORD AND TENANT ACT, SO AS TO DELETE THE USE OF RENT COLLECTION BY DISTRESS UNDER THIS ACT.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 27-39-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 27-39-210. (A) A landlord may enforce collection of rent due by distress in the following manner, to wit: Any A magistrate having jurisdiction over the district county in which the premises occupied are situate situated may issue, upon receipt of an affidavit of the landlord or his agent setting forth the amount of rent due, a notice directed to the tenant stating the alleged amount of rent due, including any cost, and fixing a time and place for a predistress hearing to be held not earlier than five days after the service of the notice. Such The notice, together with a copy of the affidavit, shall must be delivered to (a) any a regular constable, (b) such a special constable, as the magistrate may appoint, or (c) the sheriff of the county for enforcement. Such The officer forthwith shall forthwith serve a copy of the notice and affidavit on the tenant by delivering the copies to him personally, or, if he cannot be found, to any agent of the tenant in whose possession the property sought to be distrained is located.