Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] If the premises have been abandoned for fifteen days immediately prior to the date of service, the tenant shall be is deemed to have appointed the clerk of court as his agent for acceptance of service of the notice and affidavit.
(B) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (A) of this section or any other provision of this article, rent on a dwelling unit, as defined in Section 27-40-210(3), must not be collected from a tenant, as defined in Section 27-40-210(15), by distraint."
SECTION 2. Section 27-40-740 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 27-40-740. (a) A contractual lien or contractual security interest on behalf of the landlord in the tenant's household goods is not enforceable unless perfected before the effective date of this chapter.
(b) A landlord may enforce collection of rent by distress only pursuant to Chapter 39, Title 27 of the 1976 Code; however, the tenant may raise defenses to the issuance of a distress warrant pursuant to the provisions of this chapter or the rental agreement and may take advantage of the property exemptions found in Section 23-41-200 of the 1976 Code."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.