South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This information shall may only be used by the Division and the State Coordinator's Office in those cases where a circuit solicitor inquires as to whether a person has previously been accepted in an intervention program. Provided, however However, that information may be confidentially released to the State Coordinator's Office to assist in compiling annual reports.; provided, further, that The identification information on any defendant shall must not be under any circumstances released as public knowledge."

SECTION 9. Section 17-22-150(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a) In the event an offender successfully completes a pretrial intervention program, the solicitor shall effect a noncriminal disposition of the charge or charges pending against the offender. Upon such disposition, the offender may apply to the court for an order to destroy all official records relating to his arrest and no evidence of such the records pertaining to such the charge shall may be retained by any municipal, county, or state agency entity or any individual, except as otherwise provided in Section 17-22-130. The effect of such the order shall be is to restore such the person, in the contemplation of the law, to the status he occupied before such the arrest. No person as to whom such the order has been entered shall may be held thereafter under any provision of any law to be guilty of perjury or otherwise giving a false statement by reason of his failure to recite or acknowledge such the arrest in response to any inquiry made of him for any purpose."

SECTION 10. The 1976 Code is amended by adding: