South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This However, this section does not apply if the solicitor determines the elements of the crime do not fit the charge."

SECTION 4. Section 17-22-60(A) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a new item (8) to read:

"(8) The offender has not previously been accepted in a Pretrial Intervention Program."

SECTION 5. Section 17-22-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: