South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The agreement shall must be signed by the offender and his or her counsel, if represented by counsel, and filed in the solicitor's office. The Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse shall provide training if requested on the recognition of alcohol and drug abuse to counselor employees of local pretrial intervention programs and the local agency authorized by Section 61-5-320 shall provide services to alcohol and drug abusers if referred by pretrial intervention programs. However, no services may be denied due to an offender's inability to pay."

SECTION 8. Section 17-22-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-22-130. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 17-1-40, in all cases where an offender is accepted for intervention a written report shall must be made and retained on file in the solicitor's office, regardless of whether or not the offender successfully completes the

intervention program. All reports must be retained on file in the solicitor's office for a period of two years after successful completion, two years after rejection, or two years after unsuccessful completion of the program. After the retention of these reports for two years, they may be destroyed. The circuit solicitor shall furnish to the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division personal identification information on each person who applies for intervention, is subsequently accepted or rejected and successfully or unsuccessfully completes the program. This information shall may only be used by the Division and the State Coordinator's Office in those cases where a circuit solicitor inquires as to whether a person has previously been accepted in an intervention program.