South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(8) The offender has not previously been accepted in a Pretrial Intervention Program."

SECTION 5. Section 17-22-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-22-100. An offender must make application to an intervention program no later than forty-five seventy-five days after service of the warrant or within ten days following appointment of counsel for the charge for which he makes such the application. Provided, however However, in the discretion of the solicitor, the provisions of this section may be waived."

SECTION 6. Section 17-22-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 57 of 1987, is further amended to read:

"Section 17-22-110. An applicant to an intervention program shall pay a nonrefundable application fee of fifty dollars and, if accepted into the program, a nonrefundable acceptance participation fee of two hundred fifty dollars prior to admission. All fees paid must be deposited into a special circuit solicitor's fund for operation of the pretrial intervention program. All fees or costs of supervision may be waived partially or totally by the solicitor in cases of indigency. The solicitor may also, if he determines necessary, in situations other than indigency allow scheduling of payments in lieu of lump sum payment. In no case shall aggregate fees for application and participation in an intervention program exceed three hundred dollars. However, in cases where the solicitor determines that referral to another agency or program is needed to achieve rehabilitation for a problem directly related to the charge, the defendant may be required to pay his participation in that special program, except that no services may be denied due to inability to pay."

SECTION 7. Section 17-22-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-22-120. In any case in which an offender agrees to an intervention program, a specific agreement shall must be made between the solicitor and the offender.