South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In no case shall aggregate fees for application and participation in an intervention program exceed three hundred dollars. However, in cases where the solicitor determines that referral to another agency or program is needed to achieve rehabilitation for a problem directly related to the charge, the defendant may be required to pay his participation in that special program, except that no services may be denied due to inability to pay."

SECTION 7. Section 17-22-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-22-120. In any case in which an offender agrees to an intervention program, a specific agreement shall must be made between the solicitor and the offender. This agreement shall include the terms of the intervention program, the length of the program and a section therein stating the period of time after which the prosecutor will either dismiss the charge or seek a conviction based upon that charge. The agreement shall must be signed by the offender and his or her counsel, if represented by counsel, and filed in the solicitor's office. The Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse shall provide training if requested on the recognition of alcohol and drug abuse to counselor employees of local pretrial intervention programs and the local agency authorized by Section 61-5-320 shall provide services to alcohol and drug abusers if referred by pretrial intervention programs. However, no services may be denied due to an offender's inability to pay."

SECTION 8. Section 17-22-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: