South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 59-26-20(l) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(l) For special education in the area of vision, adopt program approval standards and amend the approved program of specific course requirements for adding certification so that students receive appropriate training in the braille system and demonstrate competence in braille consistent with standards adopted by the National Library Service for the Blind and Physically Handicapped."

SECTION 2. Title 59 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"CHAPTER 34

Blind Persons' Literacy Rights and Education