Such The collection and disposal may be accomplished either by use of county employees and equipment or by contract with private agencies or municipalities of the county. Service charges may be levied against persons for whom collection services are provided whether such the services are performed by the county, a municipality, or a private agency. A minimum charge of one hundred dollars a ton must be assessed on solid waste generated outside of this State that is disposed of in this State."
SECTION 3. Section 44-56-170(E) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 196 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"(E) For all hazardous wastes generated outside of the State and received at a facility during the quarter each owner/operator of a hazardous waste land disposal facility shall remit to the department an amount equal to the per ton fee imposed on out-of-state waste by the state from which the hazardous waste originated but in any event no less than thirty one hundred dollars a ton."
SECTION 4. Section 44-93-160(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 612 of 1990, is further amended to read: