South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Committee

View additional legislative information at the LPITS web site.


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 24-3-210, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO FURLOUGHS FOR QUALIFIED INMATES OF THE STATE PRISON SYSTEM, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE COMMISSIONER MAY NOT EXTEND THE BENEFITS OF THIS SECTION TO ANY PERSON CONVICTED OF A VIOLENT CRIME AS DEFINED IN SECTION 16-1-60.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 24-3-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-3-210. The Commissioner commissioner may extend the limits of the place of confinement of a prisoner, as to whom there is reasonable cause to believe he will honor his trust, by authorizing him, under prescribed conditions, to leave the confines of that place unaccompanied by a custodial agent for a prescribed period of time to:

(1) Contact contact prospective employers;

(2) Secure secure a suitable residence for use when released on parole or upon discharge;

(3) Obtain obtain medical services not otherwise available;

(4) Participate participate in a training program in the community or any other compelling reason consistent with the public interest;

(5) Visit visit or attend the funeral of a spouse, child (including stepchild, adopted child, or child as to whom the prisoner, though not a natural parent, has acted in the place of a parent), parent (including a person, though not a natural parent, who has acted in the place of a parent), brother, or sister.

The Commissioner commissioner may also similarly extend the limits of the place of confinement of a terminally ill inmate for an indefinite length of time when there is reasonable cause to believe that such the inmate will honor his trust.

The wilful failure of a prisoner to remain within the extended limits of his confinement or return within the time prescribed to the places of confinement designated by the Commissioner commissioner shall be deemed is considered an escape from the custody of the Commissioner commissioner punishable as provided in Section 24-13-410.

The commissioner may not extend the benefits of this section to a person convicted of a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60."

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

-----XX-----