South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Ways and Means Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\BR1\1619.AC), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION     1.     Section 12-23-810 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 35 I, Part II, Act 189 of 1989, is amended to read:

"Section 12-23-810.     (A)     Every hospital licensed as a general hospital by the Department of Health and Environmental Control is subject to the payment of an excise, license, or privilege tax. Total annual revenues from this tax must equal seven and a half million dollars. Each hospital's tax must be based on its total number of Medicaid patient days from the prior year as a percentage of total statewide Medicaid days, excluding Medicaid patient days, adjusted by the hospital's ratio of total net to gross patient revenue. Net patient revenue for purposes of this formula is defined as gross patient revenue less contractual allowances, bad debts, uncompensated indigent care, property taxes, and state and federal income taxes.

(B)     Effective July 1, 1992, every hospital licensed as a general hospital in another state is subject to the payment of an excise, license, or privilege tax if the hospital does business in South Carolina. A hospital is considered to be doing business in this State if the hospital, or the firm, corporation, association, or partnership which owns or operates the hospital, either directly or through a subsidiary corporation, establishes a physical presence in the State by owning, leasing, subleasing, or by any other means arranges to provide space to engage in or transact activity for financial profit or gain. Each hospital's tax must be based on the total number of patient days from the prior year attributed to South Carolina residents, excluding Medicaid patient days, adjusted by the hospital's ratio of total net to gross patient revenue.