South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Net patient revenue for purposes of this formula is defined as gross patient revenue less contractual allowances, bad debts, uncompensated indigent care, property taxes, and state and federal income taxes.

(C)     Total annual revenues from the tax, exclusive of penalties and interest, in subsection (A) of this section must equal twenty-one and one-half million dollars."

SECTION     2.     Section 12-23-830 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 189 of 1989, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-23-830.     On the first day of each quarter, each general hospital shall remit one-fourth of its annual tax to the Tax Commission. The Tax Commission shall allow a brief grace period during which late payments are not subject to interest or penalty.