South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Such security must be maintained with respect to each such motor vehicle owned by him throughout the period the registration is in effect. No certificate of registration may be issued or transferred to an owner by the executive director unless the owner or prospective owner produces satisfactory evidence that the security is in effect, including the name of the owner's automobile liability insurer, the name of the agent, the identification number of the insurance policy, and the effective dates of the policy, except in cases where other security is approved."

SECTION     12.     Section 56-10-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-10-220.     Every person required to provide security on a motor vehicle as provided in Section 56-10-10 applying for registration for a motor vehicle shall at the time of such registration and licensing declare the vehicle to be an insured motor vehicle under the penalty set forth in Section 56-10-260 and shall execute and furnish to the department his certificate that such motor vehicle is an insured motor vehicle and that he will maintain insurance thereon during the registration period. The certificate must be in the form prescribed by the department. The department may require any registered owner or any applicant for registration and licensing of a motor vehicle declared to be an insured motor vehicle to submit a certificate of insurance executed by an authorized agent or representative of an insurance company authorized to do business in this State. Such certificate must also be in a form prescribed by the department."

SECTION     13.     Section 56-10-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: