South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Nothing in this subsection shall may be construed to inhibit utilization of higher minimum thermal ratings.

To facilitate the affordability of purchases of housing, minimum thermal resistance ratings of R-19 for ceilings and R-11 for floors may be used provided the builder discloses the insulation levels to the buyer. The disclosure must be on a form provided by the South Carolina Residential Builders Commission and a copy must be submitted to the commission which must keep it for thirteen years."

SECTION     3.     Section 12-36-2110(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Part II, Section 74A, Act 612 of 1990, is amended to read:

"(B)     For the sale of a mobile manufactured home, as defined in Section 31-17-20 40-29-20, the tax is calculated as follows:

(1)     subtract trade-in allowance from the sales price;

(2)     multiply the result from (1) by sixty-five percent;

(3)     if the result from (2) is no greater than six thousand dollars, multiply by five percent. This is for the amount of the tax due.;

(4)     if the result from (2) is greater than six thousand dollars, the tax due is three hundred dollars plus one two percent of the amount greater than six thousand dollars.

However, a manufactured home that has not been previously occupied as a dwelling is exempt from any tax that may be due above three hundred dollars as a result of the calculation in subitem (4) if it meets these energy efficiency standards: storm or double pane glass windows, insulated or storm doors, an actual installed insulation value of R-11 for walls and R-19 for floors, and R-30 for ceilings. The dealer selling the manufactured home must maintain records, on forms provided by the State Energy Office, on each manufactured home sold which contains the above calculations and verifying whether or not the manufactured home met the energy efficiency standards above. These records must be maintained for three years and must be made available for inspection upon request of the Department of Consumer Affairs or the State Energy Office."

SECTION     4.     Section 40-29-240(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 128 of 1989, is amended by adding at the end:

"(7)     fail to properly and prominently display the energy efficiency label required by Section 40-29-85."

PART IV
Energy Supply and Efficiency