South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION     4.     Section 12-36-2120(15) of the 1976 Code, as added by Part II, Section 74A, Act 612 of 1990, is amended to read:

"(15)     gasoline or other motor vehicle fuels taxed at the same rate as gasoline, fuel ethanol blends, as defined in Section 12-27-430(2), and fuels used in farm machinery, farm tractors, and commercial fishing vessels, and clean alternative transportation fuels as defined in regulation by the South Carolina Tax Commission as defined by the State Energy Office. Gasoline used in aircraft is not exempted by this item;".

SECTION     5.     Section 44-96-40(27) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 63 of 1991, is amended to read:

"(27)     'Motor oil' and 'similar lubricants' means mean the fraction of crude oil or synthetic oil which is sold for the purposes of reducing friction in an industrial or mechanical device that is classified for use in the crankcase, transmission, gearbox, or differential of an internal combustion engine, including automobiles, buses, trucks, lawn mowers and other household power equipment, industrial machinery, and other mechanical devices that derive their power from internal combustion engines. The terms include re-refined oil but do not include heavy greases and specialty industrial or machine oils, such as spindle oils, cutting oils, steam cylinder oils, industrial oils, electrical insulating oils, or solvents which are not sold at retail in this State."

SECTION     6.     Section 44-96-160(D) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 63 of 1991, is amended by adding at the end: