South Carolina General Assembly
[…] All funds of the authority must be segregated or otherwise accounted for as administrative or program funds and deposited by the authority in a financial institution or institutions to be designated by the State Treasurer in accordance with policies established by the board of the authority. Funds of the authority must be paid out only upon warrants issued in accordance with policies established by the board of the authority. No warrants may be drawn or issued disbursing any of the funds of the authority except for a purpose authorized by this chapter."

SECTION     8.     Section 41-43-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-43-220. The authority must not incur any obligations, other than obligations related to administrative expenses, payable out of administrative funds. All other obligations are payable solely from program funds which limitation is clearly stated on the face of any bonds and in the text of any other obligation or contract. However, program funds may be used to pay administrative expenses."

SECTION     9.     Section 41-43-230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-43-230. The authority may dispose of any property acquired by it otherwise than with administrative funds on such terms and conditions considered appropriate.