South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The bonds may be sold at public or private sale and if by private sale the authority shall designate the syndicate manager or managers. The authority may pay all expenses, premiums, insurance premiums, and commissions which it considers necessary from proceeds of the bonds or program funds in connection with the sale of bonds. The interest rate of bonds issued pursuant to this section is not subject to approval by the State Budget and Control Board under Section 11-9-350 of the 1976 Code."

SECTION     6.     The first paragraph of Section 41-43-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"The authority is authorized to may utilize any of its program funds to establish loan programs pursuant to this section for the purpose of reducing the cost of capital to business enterprises which meet the eligibility requirements of Section 41-43-150. Proceeds of loans under this section are utilized: (i) to acquire, by construction or purchase, land and buildings or other improvements thereon, machinery, equipment, office furnishings or other depreciable assets, or for research and design costs, legal and accounting fees, or other expenses in connection with the acquisition or construction thereof; or (ii) for the research, testing, and developing of new products, machinery, equipment, and industrial or commercial processes, and the initial marketing thereof. If a business is located in a distressed area as defined in Section 41-43-180 or if the business enterprise proposes to use the proceeds to finance the sale of exports as authorized under Section 41-43-190, loan Loan proceeds also may be used to finance working capital. The authority shall require as a condition of each loan made pursuant to this section that the loan must be serviced by a loan administrator which meets criteria established by the authority."

SECTION     7.     Section 41-43-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: