South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. 1253 -- Senators Nell W. Smith, Moore, Mullinax and Pope: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 20-7-420, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO FAMILY COURT JURISDICTION IN DOMESTIC MATTERS, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR JURISDICTION IN DOMESTIC LITIGATION TO ORDER PARTIES TO A MEETING WITH A QUALIFIED PROFESSIONAL MEDIATOR AND DEFINE MEDIATOR.

The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\N05\8377.BD), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION 1. Section 20-7-420 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 548 of 1990, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:

"( )     To issue consent orders authorizing parties to engage in any form of alternate dispute resolution which does not violate the rules of the court or the laws of South Carolina."

SECTION     2.     This act takes effect upon the approval by the Governor./

Amend title to conform.

Rep. WILKINS explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.

The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.