South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION ___. Section 9-1-1537 of the 1976 Code is repealed./

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator MOORE explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Amendment No. 1

Senator MACAULAY proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (JIC\5721.HC):

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered section to read:

/SECTION ___. Section 4-10-20 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 317 of 1990, is amended to read:

"Section 4-10-20. A county, upon referendum approval, may levy a sales and use tax of one percent on the gross proceeds of sales within the county area which are subject to tax under Chapter 35 36 of Title 12 and the enforcement provisions of Chapter 54 of Title 12. The sale of items with a maximum tax levied in accordance with Sections 12-35-516, 12-35-518, and 12-35-510 and Article 11 of Chapter 35 of Title 12 Section 12-36-2110 are exempt from the local sales and use tax. Food items which may be purchased lawfully with United States Department of Agriculture food stamps are exempt from the local sales and use tax. The adopted rate also applies to tangible personal property subject to the use tax in Section 12-35-810 12-36-1310. Taxpayers required to remit taxes under Section 12-35-810 12-36-1310 shall identify the county or municipality in the county area in which tangible personal property purchased at retail is stored, used, or consumed in this State. Utilities are required to report sales in the county or municipality in which consumption of the tangible personal property occurs. A taxpayer subject to the tax imposed by Article 6, Chapter 35 of Title 12 Section 12-36-920, who owns or manages rental units in more than one county or municipality shall report separately in his sales tax return the total gross proceeds from business done in each county or municipality."/

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator MACAULAY argued in favor of the adoption of the amendment.

Senator BRYAN moved to lay the amendment on the table.

The "ayes" and "nays" were demanded and taken, resulting as follows:

Ayes 18; Nays 19

AYES

Bryan Cork Courtney