South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Senator SALEEBY asked unanimous consent to take the Bill up for immediate consideration.

There was no objection.

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the second reading of the Bill.

Senator LAND proposed the following amendment (BR1\2868.JM), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION 1. Section 38-71-190 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-71-190. (A) Any policy or contract of accident and health insurance issued in this State may include provision for subrogation by the insurer to the insured's right of recovery against a liable third party for not more than the amount of insurance benefits that the insurer has paid previously in relation to the insured's injury by the liable third party. If the Commissioner, upon being petitioned by the insured, determines that the exercise of subrogation by an insurer is inequitable and commits an injustice to the insured, subrogation is not allowed. Attorneys' fees and costs must be paid by the insurer from the amounts recovered.

(B) Employers who are wholly or partially self-insured for accident or health coverage, whether or not they have engaged a third party administrator to administer a self-insurance plan, have the same rights and responsibilities as do accident and health insurers under subsection (A)."