South Carolina General Assembly
[…] For purposes of this item `acquisition' means asset transactions which are arms-length and include new capital. For purposes of this section `corporation' means a single corporation or an `affiliated group' of corporations, as defined in Section 1504 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, which may acquire such facilities pursuant to a single transaction. This section also applies to wholly-owned subsidiaries of the corporation which may have acquired any of the eight textile manufacturing facilities from the corporation in a tax free transaction pursuant to Section 351 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended."

(B) This section is effective with respect to acquisitions after April 30, 1988.

SECTION ___. Section 12-36-110(1)(g) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 612 of 1990, is amended to read:

"(g) sales of tangible personal property food products, other than cigarettes and soft drinks in closed containers, to vendors who sell the property through vending machines. The vendors of food products other than soft drinks in closed containers are deemed to be the users or consumers of the property products;"

SECTION ___. (A) Chapter 10, Title 4 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: