Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] April 8, 1993
S. 287
Introduced by SENATORS Wilson, Ryberg, Giese and Richter
S. Printed 4/8/93--S.
Read the first time January 26, 1993.
TO AMEND SECTION 16-11-330, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE CRIMES OF ARMED ROBBERY AND ATTEMPTED ARMED ROBBERY, SO AS TO EXTEND THE OFFENSE TO CASES IN WHICH A PERSON ALLEGES HE IS ARMED WHILE USING A REPRESENTATION OF A DEADLY WEAPON OR ANY OTHER OBJECT WHICH A PERSON MAY REASONABLY BELIEVE TO BE A DEADLY WEAPON.
Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 16-11-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-11-330. (1) Any person convicted for the crime of robbery while armed with a pistol, dirk, slingshot, metal knuckles, razor, or other deadly weapon or while alleging, either by action or words, he was armed while using a representation of a deadly weapon or any object which a person present during the commission of the robbery reasonably believed to be a deadly weapon shall suffer punishment by imprisonment at hard labor for a term of not less than ten years nor more than twenty-five years, in the discretion of the judge, no part of which may be suspended. No person convicted under the provisions of this subsection shall be is eligible for parole until he has served at least seven years of his sentence.
Provided, that any Any person under the age of twenty-one sentenced under the provisions of Chapter 19 of Title 24 (the Youthful Offenders Act) for the crime of armed robbery shall receive and serve a minimum of at least three years, no part of which shall may be suspended. No such person shall be is eligible for parole or probation until he has served such the three-year minimum sentence.
Provided, further, that notwithstanding any other provision of law, no No person between the ages of twenty-one and twenty-five who is convicted of the crime of armed robbery may be sentenced under the provisions of Chapter 19 of Title 24 (the Youthful Offenders Act).
(2) Any person convicted for the crime of attempted robbery while armed with a pistol, dirk, slingshot, metal knuckles, razor, or other deadly weapon or while alleging, either by action or words, he was armed while using a representation of a deadly weapon or any object which a person present during the commission of the attempted robbery reasonably believed to be a deadly weapon shall suffer punishment by imprisonment at hard labor for a term of not more than twenty years, in the discretion of the judge."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.