South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 16-3-654 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-3-654. (1)(A) A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the third degree if the actor engages in sexual battery with the victim and if any one or more of the following circumstances are proven:

(a)(1) The actor uses force or coercion to accomplish the sexual battery in the absence of aggravating circumstances.

(b)(2) The actor knows or has reason to know that the victim is mentally defective, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless and aggravated force or aggravated coercion was not used to accomplish sexual battery.

(2)(B) (1) A person is also guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the third degree if he is a psychiatrist, psychologist, licensed counselor or therapist, or a member of the clergy or purports to be a psychiatrist, psychologist, licensed counselor or therapist, or a member of the clergy and engages in sexual contact with another person and the other person, not the actor's spouse,