Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] Bill Body Date Action Description CMN Leg Involved ____ ______ ____________ ______________________________ ___ ____________ 3242 House 19930121 Introduced, read first time, 30 referred to CommitteeView additional legislative information at the LPITS web site.
TO AMEND SECTION 51-3-60, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO USE OF STATE PARK FACILITIES FREE OF CHARGE BY AGED, BLIND, AND DISABLED PERSONS SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE FREE USE OF FACILITIES INCLUDES NO ADMISSION CHARGES.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 51-3-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 51-3-60. Any South Carolina resident who is over sixty-five years of age or disabled or legally blind as defined in Section 43-25-20 of the 1976 Code must be admitted to any state park without charge and may use any facility of a state park except campsites, overnight lodging, and recreation buildings without charge. Such These residents may also use campsite facilities at one-half of the prescribed fee. A person exercising this privilege on the basis of age shall present his medicare card or other card approved by the South Carolina Commission on Aging to the employee of the State Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism who is in charge of the particular state park, and a person who is disabled or legally blind shall present to such the person in charge of the park a certificate to that effect from a licensed doctor of medicine or an official of an agency authorized by law to make determinations of disability or blindness. The authorization for admission and use of the facilities as provided by this section shall is not be effective if it conflicts with any federal law, rule or regulation.