South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 48-20-50 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 454 of 1990, is amended to read:

"Section 48-20-50. A certificate of exploration issued by the department is required for exploration activities in an affected area of two acres or less and involving the development of open pits, trenches, open cuts, or tunneling. A certificate of exploration is not required for exploration activity on an area already covered by an operating permit or for (1) drilling core holes, (2) drilling bore holes, or (3) conducting geophysical and geochemical sampling and analysis.

An explorer engaging in exploration regulated pursuant to this section shall make a written application to the department for a certificate of exploration. The application must be on a form furnished by the department and must state fully the information requested. The applicant may be required to furnish other information as may be necessary to the department in order to enforce this chapter adequately. If the explorer does not receive notification of denial of the certificate of exploration within fifteen sixty calendar days of the tendering of the application, the application is approved. If the certificate of exploration is denied, the department shall state the reasons, and the explorer must be given an additional thirty ten calendar days to either appeal the decision as set forth in Section 48-20-190 or modify its application for reconsideration by the department.

The application must be accompanied by a reclamation plan on forms furnished by the department. The department shall approve reclamation plans in accordance with Section 48-20-90.

Public notice and public hearing requirements of this chapter do not apply to an application for a certificate of exploration or and the processing or and granting of the certificate. The department shall treat the application for a certificate of exploration and the certificate, if any, and any material submitted with the application, as confidential trade secrets and proprietary business information of the applicant.