Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] TO AMEND SECTION 29-3-310, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO SATISFACTION OF MORTGAGES UPON FULL PAYMENT, SO AS TO AUTHORIZE LENDERS TO DESIGNATE AGENTS TO HOLD MORTGAGES, RECEIVE PAYMENTS, ISSUE SATISFACTIONS OR RELEASES, AND BRING FORECLOSURE ACTIONS UNDER CERTAIN CONDITIONS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 29-3-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 29-3-310. Any person who has received full payment or satisfaction or to whom a legal tender has been made of his debts, damages, costs, and charges secured by mortgage of real estate shall, at the request of the mortgagor or of his legal representative or any other person being a creditor of the debtor or a purchaser under him or having an interest in any estate bound by the mortgage and on tender of the fees of office for entering satisfaction, within three months after the request is made, enter satisfaction in the proper office on the mortgage which shall forever thereafter discharge and satisfy the mortgage.
Nothing herein may be construed as to affect or disallow the use by any lender of an `agent' named in the mortgage as `mortgagee' to hold the lien or other security interest granted in the mortgage for the benefit of the lender.