South Carolina General Assembly
[…] TO AMEND SECTIONS 56-15-310, 56-15-320, AND 56-15-340, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO DEALER OR WHOLESALER LICENSES, SO AS TO ADD WHOLESALE MOTOR VEHICLE AUCTION TO PROVISIONS ON LICENSING AND REPORTING; TO AMEND SECTION 56-15-10, RELATING TO DEFINITIONS FOR THE CHAPTER ON REGULATION OF MANUFACTURERS, SO AS TO DEFINE WHOLESALER MOTOR VEHICLE AUCTION; AND TO AMEND SECTION 56-3-2320, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO DEALER AND WHOLESALER LICENSE PLATES, SO AS TO ADD WHOLESALE MOTOR VEHICLE AUCTION.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 56-15-310(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1) Before engaging in business as a dealer, or wholesaler, or wholesale motor vehicle auction in this State, a person first must make application to the department for a license. Each license issued expires on December thirty-first next following the date of issuance and must be displayed prominently at the established place of business. The fee for the license is fifty dollars. The license applies to only one place of business of the applicant and is not transferable to another person or place of business except that a licensed dealer may exhibit and sell motor homes, as defined by Section 56-15-10, at fairs, recreational or sports shows, vacation shows, and other similar events or shows upon obtaining a temporary dealer's license in the manner required by this section. Before exhibiting and selling motor homes at temporary locations as permitted above, the dealer shall first make application to the department for a license. To be eligible for a temporary license, a dealer shall hold a valid dealer's license issued pursuant to this chapter. Every temporary dealer's license issued is valid for a period not to exceed ten consecutive days and must be prominently displayed at the temporary place of business. No dealer may purchase more than six temporary licenses in any one calendar year. The fee for each temporary license issued is twenty dollars. A temporary license applies to only one dealer operating in a temporary location and is not transferable to any other dealer or location.

Any A person failing to secure a temporary license as required by this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished in the same manner as he would be punished for failure to secure his regular dealer's license.

The provisions of this section may not be construed as allowing the sale of any type of motor vehicles other than motor homes at authorized temporary locations. This section does not prohibit the sale or purchase of a motor vehicle at a wholesale motor vehicle auction licensed by this chapter, and no temporary license is required."