South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 16-19-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-19-40. If any A person shall may not play at any tavern, inn, store for the retailing of spirituous liquors or in any house used as a place of gaming, barn, kitchen, stable or other outhouse, street, highway, open wood, race field or open place at (a) any a game with cards or dice, (b) any or at a gaming table under whatever name it may be called, commonly called A, B, C, or E, O, or any gaming table known or distinguished by any other letters or by any figures, (c) any roley-poley table, (d) rouge et noir, (e) any fare bank or (f) any other table or bank of the same or the like kind under any denomination whatsoever, except the games of billiards, bowls, backgammon, chess, draughts or whist when there is no betting on any such game of billiards, bowls, backgammon, chess, draughts or whist, or shall bet on the sides or hands of such as do game, upon being convicted thereof, before any magistrate, shall be imprisoned for a period of not over for money or any other thing of value or bet money or any other thing of value on the outcome of a game or event, promote or operate betting pools, or engage in bookmaking, and a person who violates this provision, upon conviction, must be fined: thirty days or shall suffer a fine of not over one hundred dollars, and every

(1) fifty dollars for a first offense;

(2) fifty dollars and imprisoned for twenty-four hours for a second offense;

(3) one hundred dollars and imprisoned for five days for a third offense;