Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] TO AMEND SECTION 23-13-10, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE APPOINTMENT OF DEPUTY SHERIFFS, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR REMOVAL OR DISCHARGE FOR CAUSE; TO AMEND SECTION 4-9-30, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO POWERS OF THE COUNTY GOVERNING BODY, SO AS TO PROVIDE GRIEVANCE PROCEDURES FOR EMPLOYEES OR APPOINTEES OF THE SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 23-13-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 23-13-10. The sheriff may appoint one or more deputies to be approved by the judge of the circuit court or any presiding circuit judge presiding therein within the county. Such The appointment shall be is evidenced by a certificate thereof, and signed by the sheriff, and shall continue during his pleasure. No deputy may be removed or discharged except for cause. The sheriff shall in all cases be is answerable for neglect of duty or misconduct in office of any deputy."
SECTION 2. Section 4-9-30(7) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 312 of 1988, is further amended to read: