South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (6) services such as personal training, personal fitness testing, and daily visitor fees that are not subject to being refunded must be clearly stated in the contract;

(7) Any contractual provision allowing more liberal rights of cancellation than set forth in this chapter may be substituted for the notice required in this chapter.

(B) A contract is not required for personal training, private consultations, and fitness testing rendered on an hourly basis unless they are part of a package of over three hundred dollars."

Financial responsibility requirements

SECTION 2. Section 44-79-80(1) of the 1976 Code, is amended to read:

"(1) Every center which enters into prepaid or credit contracts for physical fitness services of over three months' duration or over two hundred dollars in amount shall maintain with the administrator a surety bond in a sum to be determined by the administrator based on the estimated future costs to service contracts sold, but not to exceed fifty thousand dollars."

Time effective

SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Approved the 16th day of March, 1994.