South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A person engaged in the business of selling or furnishing the ways or means for the transmission of the voice or messages as used in this subitem (f) telecommunications and information services is not considered a processor or manufacturer;"

SECTION 4. Section 12-36-110(1) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"(k) sales of all telecommunications or information services as defined in Section 12-36-65, except for carrier access charges and customer access line charges approved by the Federal Communications Commission or the South Carolina Public Service Comission."

SECTION 5. Section 12-36-120(1) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 361 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"(1) tangible personal property to licensed retail merchants, jobbers, dealers, or wholesalers for resale, and do not include sales to users or consumers not for resale, and do not include sales of telecommunications or information services, except for carrier access charges and customer access line charges approved by the Federal Communications Commission or the South Carolina Public Service Commission;"