South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 12-36-60. `Tangible personal property' means personal property which may be seen, weighed, measured, felt, touched, or which is in any other manner perceptible to the senses. It also includes services and intangibles, including communications telecommunications or information services, laundry and related services, furnishing of accommodations and sales of electricity, the sale or use of which is subject to tax under this chapter and does not include stocks, notes, bonds, mortgages, or other evidences of debt."

SECTION 3. Section 12-36-70(1)(f) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 612 of 1990, is amended to read:

"(f) selling or furnishing the ways or means for the transmission of the voice or of messages between persons in this State for a consideration telecommunications or information services. A person engaged in the business of selling or furnishing the ways or means for the transmission of the voice or messages as used in this subitem (f) telecommunications and information services is not considered a processor or manufacturer;"

SECTION 4. Section 12-36-110(1) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: