South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 5. Section 12-36-120(1) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 361 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"(1) tangible personal property to licensed retail merchants, jobbers, dealers, or wholesalers for resale, and do not include sales to users or consumers not for resale, and do not include sales of telecommunications or information services, except for carrier access charges and customer access line charges approved by the Federal Communications Commission or the South Carolina Public Service Commission;"

SECTION 6. Section 12-36-910(B)(3) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 361 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"(3) gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the charges for the ways or means for the transmission of the voice or messages, including the charges for use of equipment furnished by the seller or supplier of the ways or means for the transmission of the voice or messages telecommunications or information services;"

SECTION 7. Section 12-36-1310(B)(3) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 612 of 1992, is amended to read: