South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (5) in the professional judgment of the pregnant woman's attending physician, to prevent the birth of a child that would be born with grave defects.

(C) After twenty weeks gestational age, measured from the date of conception, an abortion may be performed only for those purposes and circumstances described in subsection (B)(1), (4), and (5)."

SECTION 2. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 44-41-45. When due to a serious medical emergency time does not permit compliance with Sections 44-41-15 or 44-41-30, these sections do not apply."

SECTION 3. Section 44-41-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 341 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-41-10. As used in this chapter:

(a) `Abortion' means the use of an instrument, medicine, drug, or other substance or device with intent to terminate the pregnancy of a woman known to be pregnant for reasons other than to increase the probability of a live birth, to preserve the life or health of the child after live birth, or to remove a dead fetus the termination of or attempted termination of human pregnancy after implantation of a fertilized ovum, with an intent other than to produce a live birth or to remove a dead unborn child, and includes all procedures undertaken to kill a live unborn child and includes all procedures undertaken to produce a miscarriage.

(b) `Physician' means a person licensed to practice medicine in this State or a physician in the employment of the government of the United States who is similarly qualified.

(c) `Department' means the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control.

(d) `Hospital' means those institutions licensed for hospital operation by the Department in accordance with the provisions of S 44-7-310 and which have also been certified by the Department to be suitable facilities for the performance of abortions Title 44, Chapter 7 and includes a clinic or other medical facility to the extent that such clinic or other medical facility provides equipment and personnel sufficient in quantity and quality to provide the same degree of safety to the pregnant woman and the unborn child as would be provided for