South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (H) The Division of Research and Statistical Services shall promulgate regulations to implement this section including, but not limited to, reporting format and frequency and may establish in regulation civil fines for failure to comply with this section or regulations promulgated under this section."

SECTION 2. Section 44-6-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 189 of 1989, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-6-180. (A) Patient records, received by counties, the commission, or other entities involved in the administration of the program created pursuant to Section 44-6-150 are confidential. Patient records and physician and hospital provider identifiers gathered pursuant to Section 44-6-170 are also confidential. This information collected pursuant to Section 44-6-170(A)(10)(a)-(s) must not be released to nongovernmental entities or individuals unless release is made of aggregate statistical information so that no individual patient, physician, or hospital provider can be identified, except as provided in Section 44-6-170 (C) or otherwise as provided by law for the collection of patient identifiable data for disease surveillance or disease or injury registries or provider identifiable data required by certificate of need. The Division shall use patient-identifiable data collected pursuant to Section 44-6-l70 for the purpose of linking various data bases to carry out the purposes of Section 44-6-l70. Linked data files must be made available to those agencies providing data files for linkage. No agency receiving patient-identifiable data collected pursuant to Section 44-6-170 may release this data in a manner such that an individual patient or provider may be identified. Nothing in this subsection may be construed as limiting access to hospital identifiable information needed by any governmental agency as provided in Section 44-6-l70(B) or by the submitting hospitals or their designee as provided in Section 44-6-l70(B) for in regulation or pursuant to agreements authorizing the release of this information. A hospital designee receiving this information is subject to the confidentiality provisions of this section.