South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A driver's license and a motor vehicle registration may not be reinstated on any other grounds."

SECTION 7. Section 12-54-240(B)(4) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 658 of 1988, is amended to read:

"(4) transfer of funds and the submission of taxpayer home addresses and corrected social security numbers and copies of taxpayer returns to the Department of Social Services, Office of Child Support Enforcement Division in accordance with Section 12-54-430(D) , upon request for the purpose of assisting the department in identifying and locating obligors and to evaluate their ability to pay child support."

SECTION 8. Section 20-7-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 20-7-90. (A) Any An able-bodied person capable of earning a livelihood who shall, without just cause or excuse, abandon or fail abandons or fails to provide reasonable support to his or her spouse or to his or her minor unmarried legitimate or illegitimate child dependent upon him or her shall be deemed is guilty of a misdemeanor felony and, upon conviction, shall must be imprisoned for a term of not exceeding not more than one year or be fined not less than three hundred dollars nor and not more than one thousand five hundred dollars, or both, in the discretion of the circuit court. A husband or wife abandoned by his or her spouse is not liable for the support of the abandoning spouse until such the abandoning spouse offers to return unless the misconduct of the husband or wife justified the abandonment. If a fine be is imposed the circuit court may, in its discretion, may order that a portion of the fine be paid to a proper and suitable person or agency for the maintenance and support of the defendant's spouse or minor unmarried legitimate or illegitimate child. As used in this section `reasonable support' means an amount of financial assistance which, when combined with the support the member is reasonably capable of providing for himself or herself, will provide a living standard for the member substantially equal to that of the person owing the duty to support. It includes both usual and unusual necessities.

(B) Any A person who fails to receive the support required by this section may petition to a circuit court of competent jurisdiction for a rule to show cause why the obligated person should not be required to provide such the support and after proper service and hearing the circuit court shall in all appropriate cases shall order such the support to be paid. Any such A petition shall specify the amount of support required. Compliance with the circuit court order shall bar prosecution under the provisions of subsection (A) of this section."