South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Magistrate court jurisdiction increased

SECTION 14. Section 22-3-550 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 22-3-550. Magistrates have jurisdiction of all offenses which may be subject to the penalties of either fine or forfeiture not exceeding five hundred dollars or imprisonment in the jail or workhouse not exceeding thirty days and may impose any sentence within those limits, singly or in the alternative. In addition, a magistrate may order restitution he considers appropriate. "

Magistrate court petit larceny jurisdiction increased

SECTION 15. Section 22-3-570 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 22-3-570. Magistrates have jurisdiction of petit larceny and all other larcenies involving personal property including, but not limited to:

(1) money;

(2) goods or chattels;

(3) bank note, bond, promissory note, bill of exchange or other bill;

(4) order or certificate;

(5) book of accounts;

(6) deed or writing containing a conveyance of land;

(7) other valuable contract in force;

(8) receipt;

(9) release or defeasance; or

(10) any writ, process, or public record.

The value of the property stolen must be one thousand dollars or less."

Time effective

SECTION 16. This act takes effect July 1, 1993, and is applicable to all offenses occurring after this date.

Approved the 16th day of June, 1993.