South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Larceny of bicycle penalty increased

SECTION 7. Section 16-13-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-13-80. The larceny of a bicycle is a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, the person must be punishable at the discretion of the court. When the value of the bicycle is less than one thousand dollars, the case is triable in magistrate's court and, upon conviction, the person must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days."

Shoplifting penalty increased

SECTION 8. Section 16-13-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-13-110. (A) A person is guilty of shoplifting if he:

(1) takes possession of, carries away, transfers from one person to another or from one area of a store or other retail mercantile establishment to another area, or causes to be carried away or transferred any merchandise displayed, held, stored, or offered for sale by any store or other retail mercantile establishment with the intention of depriving the merchant of the possession, use, or benefit of the merchandise without paying the full retail value.

(2) alters, transfers, or removes any label, price tag marking, indicia of value, or any other markings which aid in determining value affixed to any merchandise displayed, held, stored, or offered for sale in a store or other retail mercantile establishment and attempts to purchase the merchandise personally or in consort with another at less than the full retail value with the intention of depriving the merchant of the full retail value of the merchandise.

(3) transfers any merchandise displayed, held, stored, or offered for sale by any store or other retail mercantile establishment from the container in which it is displayed to any other container with intent to deprive the merchant of the full retail value.

(B) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a:

(1) misdemeanor triable in magistrate's court and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days if the value of the shoplifted merchandise is one thousand dollars or less.

(2) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, if the value of the shoplifted merchandise is more than one thousand dollars but less than five thousand dollars.

(3) felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than ten years if the value of the shoplifted merchandise is five thousand dollars or more."

Receiving stolen goods penalty increased