South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, if the value of the property is more than one thousand dollars but less than five thousand dollars.

(3) misdemeanor triable in magistrate's court if the injury or loss of property is one thousand dollars or less. Upon conviction, the person must be fined or imprisoned not more than is permitted by law without presentment or indictment by the grand jury."

Malicious injury to real property penalty increased

SECTION 4. Section 16-11-520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-11-520. (A) It is unlawful for a person to wilfully and maliciously cut, mutilate, deface, or otherwise injure a tree, house, outside fence, or fixture of another or commit any other trespass upon real property of another.

(B) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a:

(1) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than ten years if the amount of injury or damage to the property is five thousand dollars or more.

(2) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than five years if the amount of injury or damage to the property is more than one thousand dollars but less than five thousand dollars.

(3) misdemeanor triable in magistrate's court if the amount of injury or damage to the property is one thousand dollars or less. Upon conviction, the person must be fined or imprisoned not more than is permitted by law without presentment or indictment of the grand jury."

Simple larceny penalty increased

SECTION 5. Section 16-13-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: