South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The municipal governing body may fix fines and penalties for the violation of municipal ordinances and regulations not exceeding five hundred dollars or imprisonment not exceeding thirty days, or both."

Municipal court jurisdiction enlarged

SECTION 2. Section 14-25-65 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-25-65. Whenever the municipal judge finds a party guilty of violating a municipal ordinance or a state law within the jurisdiction of the court he may impose a fine of not more than five hundred dollars or imprisonment for thirty days, or both."

Injury to animals penalty increased

SECTION 3. Section 16-11-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: