South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than five years if the amount of injury or damage to the property is more than one thousand dollars but less than five thousand dollars.

(3) misdemeanor triable in magistrate's court if the amount of injury or damage to the property is one thousand dollars or less. Upon conviction, the person must be fined or imprisoned not more than is permitted by law without presentment or indictment of the grand jury."

Simple larceny penalty increased

SECTION 5. Section 16-13-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-13-30. (A) Simple larceny of any article of goods, choses in action, bank bills, bills receivable, chattels, or other article of personalty of which by law larceny may be committed or of any fixture, part, or product of the soil severed from the soil by an unlawful act, or has a value of one thousand dollars or less, is petit larceny, a misdemeanor, triable in the magistrate's court. Upon conviction, the person must be fined or imprisoned not more than is permitted by law without presentment or indictment by the grand jury.

(B) Larceny of goods, chattels, instruments, or other personalty valued in excess of one thousand dollars is grand larceny. Upon conviction, the person is guilty of a felony and must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than:

(1) five years if the value of the personalty is more than one thousand dollars but less than five thousand dollars.

(2) ten years if the value of the personalty is five thousand dollars or more."

Larceny of livestock penalty increased

SECTION 6. Section 16-13-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-13-50. A person convicted of the larceny of a horse, mule, cow, hog or any other livestock is guilty of a: