South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, if the value of the shoplifted merchandise is more than one thousand dollars but less than five thousand dollars.

(3) felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than ten years if the value of the shoplifted merchandise is five thousand dollars or more."

Receiving stolen goods penalty increased

SECTION 9. Section 16-13-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 640 of 1988, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-13-180. It is unlawful for a person to buy, receive, or possess stolen goods, chattels, or other property if the person knows or has reason to believe the goods, chattels, or property is stolen. A person is guilty of this offense whether or not anyone is convicted of the theft of the property. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a:

(1) misdemeanor triable in magistrate's court if the value of the property is one thousand dollars or less. Upon conviction, the person must be fined or imprisoned not more than is permitted by law without presentment or indictment by the grand jury.

(2) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years if the value of the property is more than one thousand dollars but less than five thousand dollars.

(3) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than two thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years if the value of the property is five thousand dollars or more.

For the purposes of this section, the receipt of multiple items in a single transaction or event constitutes a single offense."

Breach of trust penalty increased

SECTION 10. Section 16-13-230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: