South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 22-5-190 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 22-5-190. A magistrate may endorse a warrant issued by a magistrate of another county when the person charged with a crime in such warrant resides in or is in the county of the endorsing magistrate. When a warrant is presented to a magistrate for endorsement, as herein provided, the issue a warrant where the person charged with a crime is within the trial jurisdiction of the magistrate issuing the warrant, and is also within the State. The magistrate shall authorize the person presenting it or any special constable or the sheriff of the county where the person sought may be found to execute it within his county.

Whenever a A warrant is may be issued by an intendant, a mayor, recorder, judge, or other proper judicial officer of any municipality of this State, requiring which requires the arrest of anyone charged with the violation of a municipal ordinance, or of a State statute law within the trial jurisdiction of the municipal authorities, and such person sought to be arrested cannot be found is either within the municipal limits but is or within the State., the officer issuing such warrant may send it to the magistrate having jurisdiction over the area in which such person may be found, which magistrate may endorse the warrant, which This warrant shall then be executed by the magistrates' constable or the sheriff of the county where the person sought may be found of the endorsing magistrate. The endorsement shall be to the following effect: It shall be addressed to the sheriff or any lawful constable of the county of the endorsing magistrate, directing such officer to arrest the person named in the warrant and bring such person before the endorsing magistrate, to be dealt with according to law.