Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 56-3-2320(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 105B, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(A) Upon application being made and the required fee being paid to the department, the department may issue dealer license plates to a licensed motor vehicle dealer. The license plates, notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary, may be used exclusively on motor vehicles owned by, or assigned to the dealer, or on loan to the dealer for demonstration purposes when operated on the highways of this State by the dealer, its corporate officers, its employees, or a prospective purchaser of the motor vehicle. The use by a prospective purchaser is limited to seven days and the dealer must provide the prospective purchaser with a dated demonstration certificate. The certificate must be approved by the department. Dealer plates may not be used to operate wreckers or service vehicles in use by the dealer, nor to operate vehicles owned by the dealer that are leased or rented by the public. No dealer plates may be issued by the department unless the dealer furnishes proof in a form acceptable to the department that he has a retail business license as required by Chapter 36 of Title 12 and has made at least fifty sales of motor vehicles in the twelve months preceding his application for a dealer plate. The sales requirement may be waived by the department if the dealer has been licensed for less than one year. However, A dealer that sells less than fifty but more than ten vehicles in the twelve months preceding his application for a dealer plate is eligible to obtain one two dealer license plate plates. The cost of this plate is three hundred dollars. Twenty dollars of this fee must be remitted to the department and the balance of this fee must be remitted to the treasury of the county in which the dealer is licensed.