South Carolina General Assembly
[…] referred to Committee

View additional legislative information at the LPITS web site.


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 17-22-110, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO PAYMENT OF FEES FOR THE PRETRIAL INTERVENTION PROGRAM, SO AS TO INCREASE THE FEE BY FIFTY DOLLARS TO BE REMITTED TO THE LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCY THAT INITIATED THE CASE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 17-22-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 499 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"Section 17-22-110. An applicant to an intervention program or an offender who applies to the chief administrative judge of the court of general sessions for admission to a program pursuant to Section 17-22-100 shall pay a nonrefundable application fee of fifty dollars and, if accepted into the program, a nonrefundable participation fee of two three hundred fifty dollars prior to before admission. Fifty dollars of the fee must be remitted to the law enforcement agency that initiated the case. All The remaining fees paid must be deposited into a special circuit solicitor's fund for operation of the pretrial intervention program. All fees or costs of supervision may be waived partially or totally by the solicitor in cases of indigency. The solicitor may also, if he determines necessary, in situations other than indigency, also may allow scheduling of payments in lieu instead of lump sum payment if he determines it necessary. In no case shall aggregate fees for application and participation in an intervention program exceed three hundred fifty dollars. However, in cases where the solicitor determines that referral to another agency or program is needed to achieve rehabilitation for a problem directly related to the charge, the defendant may be required to pay his participation in that special program, except that no services may be denied due to inability to pay."

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

-----XX-----