South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 17-9-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-9-10. Any officer in the State authorized by law to issue warrants for the arrest of any person charged with crime shall, on satisfactory information laid before him under the oath of any credible person that any fugitive in the State has committed, out of the State and within any other state, any offense which by the law of the state in which the offense was committed involves a charge of issuing or uttering a fraudulent check or instrument which is a felony under the laws of that State or which is punishable either capitally or by imprisonment for one year or upwards in any state prison, shall issue a warrant for such the fugitive and commit him to any jail within the State for the space of twenty days, unless sooner demanded by the public authorities of the state wherein where the offense may have been committed, agreeable to the act of Congress in that case made and provided. If no demand be made within such that time the fugitive shall be liberated, unless sufficient cause be shown to the contrary. Nothing herein contained shall be construed to deprive any person so arrested of the right to release on bail as in cases of similar character of offenses against the laws of this State."