South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 24-13-210(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(d) Any A person who has served the term for which he has been sentenced less deductions allowed therefrom for good conduct, is considered upon release to have served the entire term for which he was sentenced. However, a person who is serving a sentence for a conviction for a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60 is not eligible for deductions under this section."

SECTION 2. Section 24-13-230(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a) The Commissioner of the Department of Corrections may allow any a prisoner in the custody of the department, who is assigned to a productive duty assignment or who is regularly enrolled and actively participating in an academic, technical, or vocational training program, a reduction from the term of his sentence of zero to one day for every two days he is employed or enrolled. However, no inmate serving the sentence of life imprisonment or a sentence for a conviction for a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60 is entitled to credits under this provision. A maximum annual credit for both work credit and class credit is limited to one hundred eighty days. The amount of credit to be earned for each duty classification or enrollment must be determined by the commissioner and published by him in a conspicuous place available to inmates at each correctional institution. No credits earned under this section may be applied in a manner which would prevent full participation in the department's prerelease program."

SECTION 3. Section 24-21-635 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: