South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (5)     an isolated or inadvertent incident occurs that does not exceed two days.

(C)     Any person who is in the retail business of selling motor fuel claiming any exemption from subsection (A) under the exceptions provided in subsection (B) must keep and maintain records substantiating this claim. These records must be made available to the Department of Consumer Affairs and the Attorney General's Office on request made in connection with any investigation of a possible violation of this section by the department or the Attorney General./

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, in Section 39-41-255 of the 1976 Code, as contained in SECTION 3, by striking /service station/ on line 1 of the section and inserting /retail motor fuel outlet/. When amended Section 39-41-255 shall read:

"Section 39-41-255.     Every retail motor fuel outlet shall post in a conspicuous place the self-service pump price for each type of gasoline it has available; provided, that such posted price must include either the cash or the credit price but need not include both such prices. The manner in which the prices are posted must not conflict with any state or local laws or ordinances that regulate the size, use, or placement of billboards or signs."/

Amend title to conform.

Rep. M.O. ALEXANDER explained the amendment.

Reps. CARNELL, CATO, FAIR, STODDARD, MARCHBANKS, CANTY, J. BAILEY and COOPER objected to the Bill.

STATEMENT FOR HOUSE JOURNAL
ABSTENTION FROM VOTING
BASED ON POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST